'Pengabdi Setan' and 'Kartini' Lead in Nominations for Citra Awards

FFI judges pose at a press conference at CGV Grand Indonesia Mall in Central Jakarta on Oct. 24. (JG Photo/Diella Yasmine)

By : Diella Yasmine | on 4:25 PM November 11, 2017
Category : Life & Style, Movies

Jakarta. Joko Anwar's latest horror movie "Pengabdi Setan" and Hanung Baramantyo's biopic "Kartini" lead in nominations for the 2017 Citra Awards, both being recognized in 13 out of 22 categories.

The two films are nominated for best film, best screenplay and best film editing.

Among other films in the best film category are also "Cek Toko Sebelah" ("Check Out the Shop Next Door"), "Night Bus" and "Posesif." The awards ceremony will be held on Saturday evening (11/11) in Manado, North Sulawesi.

"Posesif" by Edwin reaped criticism for entering the nomination process, as its premiere on Otc. 26 was after the submission deadline. The film received 10 nominations, including for best film, best director, best leading actor and best leading actress. It has so far attracted 278,000 viewers.

On Oct. 24, Festival Film Indonesia head of judges Riri Riza said at a press conference in Jakarta that to be eligible for nomination all films have to enter Indonesian cinemas.

"Posesif" was screened only in three micro cinemas — Kinosaurus, Kineforum and Cine Space — at the end of September.

"Cek Toko Sebelah," a light satire on discrimination against the ethnic Chinese in Indonesia, was nominated in the best director, best leading actor, best supporting actor, best supporting actress, best original screenplay, best film editing and best sound editing categories. The movie, starring Dion Wiyoko and Adinia Wirasti, entered cinemas three days after Christmas and got 2 million viewers.

Darius Sinathrya's debut movie "Night Bus," adopted from Teuku Rifnu Wikana's short story titled "Selamat" bagged 11 nominations for best film, best director, best leading actor, best art director, best adapted screenplay and best film editing.

International award-winning "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts" by Mouly Surya was not eligible to enter the competition, as it failed to be screened nationwide between Oct. 1, 2016 and Sept. 30.

Marlina premiered in Indonesia on Thursday.

After adding the best soundtrack category in 2016, Festival Film Indonesia, the organizer of Citra Awards, this year introduced a nomination for the best makeup artist.

FFI national committee head Leni Lolang said in her opening speech on Friday that the event has been fully supported by the government of Manado and the provincial government of North Sulawesi.

"When we got the offer to hold this event in Manado, I was very excited. Besides Jakarta, we also want the film industry to flourish in other regions. This is also going to be a great tourism promotion for Manado."

FFI said on its official website that the province increased the budget five-fold to hold the prestigious event.

Here is a complete list of the 2017 Citra Award nominations:

Best Film

"Cek Toko Sebelah" —  producers Chand Parwez Servia, Fiaz Servia (Starvision Plus)

"Kartini" — producer Robert Ronny (Legacy Pictures, Screenplay Films)

"Night Bus" — producer Emil Heradi (Kaninga Pictures)

"Pengabdi Setan" — producer Gope T. Samtani (CJ E&M Film Division, Rapi Films)

"Posesif" — producers Meiske Taurisia, Muhammad Zaidy (Palari Films)

Best Director

"Posesif" — Edwin

"Night Bus" — Emil Heraldi

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Ernest Prakasa

"Pengabdi Setan" — Joko Anwar

"Sweet 20" — Ody C. Harahap

Best Leading Actor

"Posesif" — Adipati Dolken

"Kartini" — Deddy Sutomo

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Ernest Prakasa

"Night Bus" — Teuku Rifnu Wikana

Best Leading Actress

"Critical Eleven" — Adinia Wirasti

"Kartini" — Dian Sastro Wardoyo

"Posesif" — Putri Marino

"Galih dan Ratna" — Sheryl Sheinafia

"Sweet 20" — Ttjana Saphira

Best Supporting Actor

"Night Bus" — Alex Abbad

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Dion Wiyoko

"Sweet 20" — Slamet Raharjo

"Night Bus" — Tyo Pakusadewo

"Posesif" — Yayu Unru

Best Supporting Actress

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Adinia Wirasti

"Kartini" — Christine Hakim

"Posesif" — Cut Mini

"Kartini" — Djenar Maesa Ayu

"Galih dan Ratna" — Marissa Anita

"Sweet 20" — Niniek L. Karim

"Sweet 20" — Widyawati Sophiaan

Best Child Actor

"Iqro: Petualangan Meraih Bintang" — Aish Nurra Datau

"Surat Kecil Untuk Tuhan" — Bima Azriel

"Stip dan Pensil" — Muhammad Iqbal

"Pengabdi Setan" — Muhammad Adhiyat

"Surau dan Silek" — Muhammad Razi

"Kartini" — Neysa Chandra Melisenda

Best Art Direction

"Galih dan Ratna" — Amalia T.S.

"Night Bus" — Anggi Frisca

"Posesif" — Batara Goempar

"Kartini" — Faozan Rizal

"Pengabdi Setan" — Ical Tanjung

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Kartini" — Bagus Bramanti, Hanung Bramantyo

"Galih dan Ratna" — Fathan Todjon, Lucky Kuswandi

"Pengabdi Setan" — Joko Anwar

"Night Bus" — Rahadi Mandra & Teuku Rifnu Wika

"Sweet 20" — Upi

Best Original Screenplay

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Ernest Prakasa

"Posesif" — Gina S. Noer

"Stip dan Pensil" — Joko Anwar, Ernest Prakasa, Bene Dion Rajaguguk

"Bid'ah Cinta" — Nurman Hakim, Zaim Rofiqi, Ben Sohib

"Hangout" — Raditya Dika

Best Documentary

"Balada Bala Sinema" — Yuda Kurniawan

"Banda: The Dark Forgotten Trail" — Jay Subiyakto

"Bulu Mata" — Tony Trimarsanto

"Ibu (An Extraordinary Mother") — Patar Simatupang

"Negeri Dongeng" — Anggi Frisca

"Tarling Is Darling" — Ismail Fahmi Lubis

Best Short Documentary:

"Anak Koin" — Chrisila Wentiasri

"Dluwang: The Past From The Trash" — Agni Tirta

"Living In Rob" — Fuad Hilmi

"Sepanjang Jalan Satu Arah" — Bani Nasution

"Solastalgia" — Kurnia Yudha F.

"Songbird: Burung Berkicau" — Wisnu Surya Pratama

"The Unseen Words" — Wahyu Utami Wati

Best Short Film:

"Amak" — Ella Angel

"Babaran" — Meilani Dina Pangestika

"Buang" — Eugene Panji

"Jendela" — Randi Pratansa

"Kleang Kabur Kanginan" — Riyanto Tan Ageraha

"Lintah Darat" — Putri Zakiyatun Ni'mah

"Nyathil" — Anggita Dwi Martiana

"Pentas Terakhir" — Triyanto 'Genthong- Hapsoro

"Ruah" — Mabul Mubarak

"Salam Dari Kepiting Selatan" — Zhafran Solichin

Best Short Animation

"Darmuji 86: Bhineka di Persimpangan" — Ahmad Hafidz Azro'i

"Kaie and The Phantasus's Giants" — Ahmad Hafidz Azro'i

"Lukisan Nafas" — Fajar Ramayel

"Make a Wish" — Salsabilla Aulia Rahma

"Mudik" — Calvin Chandra, Ardhira Anugrah Putra, Alfonsus Andre, Aditya Prabaswara

Best Film Editing

"Sweet 20" — Aline Jusria

"Pengabdi Setan" — Arifin Cuunk

"Cek Toko Sebelah" — Cesa David Luckmansyah

"Night Bus" — Kelvin Nugroho, Sentot Sahid

"Critical Eleven" — Ryan Purwoko

"Kartini" — Wawan I. Wibowo

"Posesif" — W. Ichwandiardono

Best Sound Editing

"Pasukan Garuda: I Leave My Heart in Lebanon" – Dwi Budi Priyanto, Khikmawan Santosa

"Kartini" – Khikmawan Santosa

"Pengabdi Setan" – Khikmawan Santosa, Anhar Moha

"Cek Toko Sebelah" – Khikmawan Santosa, Mohamad Ikhsan Sungkar, Madunazka

"Critical Eleven" – Khikmawan Santosa, Mohamad Ikhsan Sungkar, Suhadi

"Night Bus" – Wahyu Tri Purnomo, Jantra Suryaman

Best Soundtrack

"Sekali Lagi" in "Critical Eleven" – Insyana Sarasvati

"Dalam Kenangan" in "Surga Yang Tak Dirindukan 2" – Melly Goeslaw

"Senyuman dan Harapan" in "Cek Toko Sebelah" – Mada The Overtunes

"Kelam Malam" in Pengabdi Setan — The Spouse

Best Costume Design

"Filosofi Kopi 2: Ben & Jody" — Anggia Kharisma

"Sweet 20" — Dara Asvia

"Night Bus" — Gemailla Gea

"Pengabdi Setan" — Isabella Patrice

"Kartini" — Retno Ratih Damayanti

Best Makeup Artist

"Night Bus" — Cherry Wirawan

"Gerbang Neraka" — Cherry Wirawan & Dian Anggraini

"Posesif" — Cika Rianda

"Pengabdi Setan" — Darwyn Tse

"Kartini" — Darto Unge

Best Art Director

"Kartini"  — Allan Sebastian

"Pengabdi Setan" — Allan Sebastian

"Filosofi Kopi" 2: Ben & Jody — Benny Lauda

"Sweet 20" — Vida Sylvia

Best Visual Effects

"Night Bus" — Amrin Nugraha

"Rafathar" — Epix Studio, Postima, Mag

"Pengabdi Setan" — Finalize Studios

"Pasukan Garuda: I Leave My Heary in Lebanon" — Fixit Works

"The Doll 2" — Fixit Works

"Gerbang Neraka" — Orangeroom Cs

Best Music Director

"Pengabdi Setan" — Aghi Narottama, Tony Merle, Bemby Gusti

"Galih dan Ratna" — Ivan Gojaya

"Filosofi Kopi 2: Ben & Jody" — Mc Anderson

"Pasukan Garuda: I Leave My Heart in Lebanon" — Thoersi Argeswara

"Mooncake Story" — Tya Subiakto

Show More

 
MORE NEWS