A still image from Mouly Surya's satay western 'Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts.' (Photo courtesy of Cinesurya)

Satay Western 'Marlina the Murderer' Leads Citra Award Nominations

BY :DHANIA SARAHTIKA

NOVEMBER 12, 2018

Jakarta. Mouly Surya's so-called "satay western," "Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" or "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts" – also Indonesia’s contender in the Academy Awards foreign-language Oscars race – has bagged 15 nominations in 14 categories in the 38th edition of the country's most prestigious film award, the Indonesian Film Festival or Citra Award.

The nominations were announced in a ceremony at Plaza Indonesia, Central Jakarta, on Friday (09/11).

The Citra Award is known as the "Indonesian Oscars" and still the highest honor for local filmmakers.

There are 22 categories for the award this year, including awards for documentary films.

A total of 130 films screened between September 2017 and September 2018 were considered for the Citra Award nominations.

The nominees were selected by a jury committee, headed by senior filmmaker Nia Dinata this year.

According to Nia, representations from 20 local film associations and communities make up the jury committee.

They judges were asked to review the films based on theme, aesthetic quality and professionalism.

The results of the jury's votes were audited by accountancy firm Deloitte.

The Piala Citra winners will be announced next month.

For this round, eighty FFI members – past Citra winners and nominees – and nine "independent judges" made up of film critics and senior journalists will vote the winners.

Marlina the Murderer were nominated for almost everything a feature film can get nominated for, from Best Film to Best Costume Design.

It also earns two nominations for Best Supporting Actor.

Trailing in Marlina's wake are Edwin's indie foodie film "Aruna dan Lidahnya" ("Aruna and Her Palate") with nine nominations.

Kamila Andini's exotic arthouse fare "Sekala Niskala" ("The Seen and Unseen") also received nine nominations in eight categories.

Edwin and Kamila are both in the running for Best Director.

Other top contenders for the Citras are Angga Dwimas Sasongko's martial arts epic "Wiro Sableng" with eight nominations and Hanung Bramantyo's big-budgeted biopic of the 17th century Mataram king "Sultan Agung" with seven.

Here is a full list of the 2018 Citra Award nominations:

Best Film

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - producers Meiske Taurisia, Muhammad Zaidy (Palari Films)

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - producers Rama Adi, Fauzan Zidni (Cinesurya, Kaninga Pictures, HOOQ Originals)

"Sekala Niskala" - producers Kamila Andini, Gita Fara (Treewater Productions, Fourcolours Films)

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" ("Sultan Agung: Throne, Struggle, Love") - producers BRA Mooryati Soedibyo, RA Putri Kuswisnuwardhani, Haryo Tedjo Baskoro (Mooryati Soedibyo Cinema)

Best Director

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Edwin

"Sekala Niskala" - Kamila Andini

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Mouly Surya

Best Original Screenplay

"Love for Sale" - Andibachtiar Yusuf, M. Irfan Ramli

"Kulari ke Pantai" ("Run to the Beach") - Gina S. Noer, Mira Lesmana, Riri Riza, Arie Kriting

"Sekala Niskala" - Kamila Andini

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Mouly Surya, Rama Adi

"Koki-Koki Cilik" ("Tiny Cooks") - Vera Varidia

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Teman Tapi Menikah" ("Friends With Benefit") - Johanna Wattimena, Upi

"Si Doel the Movie" - Rano Karno

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Titien Wattimena

Best Cinematography

"Sekala Niskala" - Anggi Frisca

"Sebelum Iblis Menjemput" ("May the Devil Take You") - Batara Goempar

"Wage" - Hani Pradigya

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" ("212 Warrior: The Adventures of Wiro Sableng") - Ipung Rachmat Syaiful

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Yunus Pasolang

Best Art Direction

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Adrianto Sinaga

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - Allan Sebastian, Edy Wibowo

"Wage" - Frans XR Paat

"Kafir" - Frans XR Paat

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Frans XR Paat

Best Visual Effects

"Kafir" - Canary Project

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Danny S. Kim, Teguh Raharjo

"22 Menit" - Geppetto Animation

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Keliek Wicaksono

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - X-Jo, Hery Kuntoro

Best Film Editing

"Hujan Bulan Juni" ("Rain in June") - Cesa David Luckmansyah

"Sekala Niskala" - Dinda Amanda, Dwi Agus Purwanto

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Kelvin Nugroho

"Sebelum Iblis Menjemput" - Teguh Raharjo

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - W. Ichwandiardono

Best Sound Editing

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Aria Prayogi, M. Ichsan Rachmaditta

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Khikmawan Santosa, Yusuf A Patawari

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - Satrio Budiono, Krisna Purna

"Sekala Niskala" - Trisno, Hadrianus Eko, Yasuhiro Morinaga

Best Music Director

"Kafir" - Aghi Narottama, Bemby Gusti, Tony Setiaji

"Kulari ke Pantai" - Aksan Sjuman

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Aria Prayogi

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Ken Jenie, Mar Galo

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Zeke Khaseli, Yudhi Arfani

Best Soundtrack

"Teman Tapi Menikah" in "Teman Tapi Menikah" - Ade Avery, Jessilardus Mates, Ayudia Bing Slamet

"Juara" in "Naura & Genk Juara" ("Naura & the Cool Kids") - Mhala Numata, Tantra Numata

"Kulari ke Pantai" in "Kulari ke Pantai" - Rayi Putra, Astono Andoko, Anindyo Baskoro

"Rindu Sendiri" in "Dilan 1990" - Tarapti Ikhtiar Rinrin, Muhammad Abbidzar Nur Fauzan

Best Costume Design

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Adrianto Sinaga, Nadia Adharina

"Wage" - Bambang Sugiarto

"Chrisye" - Gemailla Gea Geriantiana

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Meutia Pudjowarsito

Best Makeup

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - Darto Unge

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Didin Syamsudin

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Jerry Octavianus

"Sebelum Iblis Menjemput" - Novie Ariyanti

"Wage" - Retno Astuti

Best Leading Actor

"Teman Tapi Menikah" - Adipati Dolken

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - Ario Bayu

"Love for Sale" - Gading Marten

"Dilan 1990" - Iqbaal Ramadhan

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Oka Antara

"Chrisye" - Vino G. Bastian

Best Leading Actress

"Love for Sale" - Della Dartyan

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Dian Sastrowardoyo

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Marsha Timothy

"Lima" ("Five") - Prisia Nasution

"Kafir" - Putri Ayudya

Best Supporting Actor

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Egi Fedly

"Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta" - Marthino Lio

"Wage" - Teuku Rifnu Wikana

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Yoga Pratama

Best Supporting Actress

"Sekala Niskala" - Ayu Laksmi

"Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak" - Dea Panendra

"Ayat-Ayat Cinta 2" ("Love Verses 2") - Dewi Irawan

"Aruna dan Lidahnya" - Hannah Al Rashid

"Sebelum Iblis Menjemput" - Karina Suwandi

"Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212" - Ruth Marini

Best Child Actor

"Koki-Koki Cilik" - Alifa Lubis

"Petualangan Menangkap Petir" ("The Lightning Catcher") - Bima Azriel

"Petualangan Menangkap Petir" - Fatih Unru

"Sekala Niskala" - Ida Bagus Putu Radithya Mahijasena

"Kulari ke Pantai" - Lil’li Latisha

"Kulari ke Pantai" - Maisha Kanna

"Sekala Niskala" - Ni Kadek Thaly Titi Kasih

Best Short Film

"Elegi Melodi" ("Elegy for a Melody") - Jason Iskandar

"Har" - Luhki Herwanayogi

"Joko" - Suryo Wiyogo

"Kado" ("Gift") - Aditya Ahmad

"Melawan Arus" ("Against the Tide") - Eka Saputri

"Siko" - Manuel Alberto Maia

"Topo Pendem" ("Ascetic") - Imam Syafi’i

Best Animated Feature

"Keluarga Satu Setengah" ("One and a Half Family") - Michaela Clarissa Devi

"Knight Kris" - William Fajito, Antonius

"Si Juki The Movie" - Faza Meonk

"Terrorvision 3000" - Percelote Galactic

"Thank You" - Benvenuto Lucano A.

"The Awakening Lullaby" - Sendika R.

Best Documentary Feature

"Lakardowo Mencari Keadilan" ("Lakardowo's Search for Justice") - Linda Nursanti

"Nyanyian Akar Rumput" ("The Grassroots Song") - Yuda Kurniawan

"Semesta" ("Universe") - Chairun Nissa

Best Short Documentary

"Andreas: Melawan Realitas" ("Andreas: Against Reality") - Protus Hyasintus Asalang, Handrianus Koli Basa Belolon

"Angin Pantai Salenko" ("Wind at Salenko Beach") - Rahung Nasution, Yogi Fuad

"Deathcrow 48" - Saul Manurung

"Di Bawah Langit Yang Sama" ("Under the Same Sky") - Adih Saputra

"Lahir di Darat, Besar di Laut" ("Born on Land, Raised at Sea") - Steven Vicky Sumbodo

"Neraka di Telapak Kaki" ("Hell Under Your Feet") - Sarah Adilah

"Ojek Lusi" ("Lusi the Motorcycle Taxi Driver") - Winner Wijaya

"O-Sepig" - Agnes Michelle

"Pagi Yang Sungsang" ("Upside Down Morning") - Pingkan Persitya Polla

"Rising From Silence" - Shalahuddin Siregar

SHARE