The festival, back for its 37th edition this year, will pay tribute to the late Teguh Karya, who directed some of Indonesian’s best-loved movies. (Photo courtesy of FFI 2015)

Tjokroaminoto Biopic Leads Nominations at Festival Film Indonesia 2015

BY :LISA SIREGAR

NOVEMBER 13, 2015

Jakarta. Director Garin Nugroho’s “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” leads the charge ahead of the 2015 Film Festival Indonesia awards gala, with eight nominations announced on Thursday, including for best picture and actor for Reza Rahadian.

“A Copy of My Mind” by Joko Anwar earned seven nominations, including for best picture, director and actress, while “Hilal” and “Toba Dreams” received six nominations each.

The festival, back for its 37th edition this year, will pay tribute to the late Teguh Karya, who directed some of Indonesian’s best-loved movies, such as “Cinta Pertama” (1973), “Badai Pasti Berlalu” (1977) and “Pacar Ketinggalan Kereta” (1988). Teguh also founded the Teater Populer, which was the starting point for some of the country’s most notable actors and actresses, including Slamet Rahardjo, Niniek L. Karim, Christine Hakim, Eros Djarot, Hengky Solaiman, Alex Komang and Idris Sardi.

The awards ceremony will take place on Nov. 23 at the Indonesia Convention Exhibiton (ICE) in BSD City on the western outskirts of Jakarta. The live show will be broadcast by NET TV.

The following are the nominations in the main categories:

Best Picture “A Copy of My Mind” “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” “Mencari Hilal” “Siti” “Toba Dreams”

Best Director Joko Anwar – “A Copy of My Mind” Angga Dwimas Sasongko – “Filosofi Kopi” Ismail Basbeth – “Mencari Hilal” Eddie Cahyono – “Siti” Benni Setiawan – “Toba Dreams”

Best Actor Deddy Sutomo – “Mencari Hilal” Reza Rahadian – “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” Reza Rahadian – “Kapan Kawin?” Rio Dewanto – “Love & Faith” Vino G. Bastian – “Toba Dreams”

Best Actress Adinia Wirasti – “Kapan Kawin?” Chelsea Islan – “Di Balik 98” Dewi Sandra – “Air Mata Surga” Marsha Timothy – “Nada Untuk Asa” Tara Basro – “A Copy of My Mind”

Best Supporting Actor Adi Kurdi – “Kapan Kawin?” Mathias Muchus – “Toba Dreams” Paul Agusta – “A Copy of My Mind” Slamet Rahardjo – “Filosofi Kopi” Tanta Ginting – “3”

Best Supporting Actress Christine Hakim – “Pendekar Tongkat Emas” Ralina Shah – “Surga Yang Tak Dirindukan” Ria Irawan – “Bulan di Atas Kuburan” Prisia Nasution – “3” Wulan Guritno – “Nada Untuk Asa”

Best Adapted Screenplay Dirmawan Hatta – “Bulan di Atas Kuburan” Johansyah Jumberan & Jay Sukmo – “Catatan Akhir Kuliah” Jenny Jusuf – “Filosofi Kopi” Alim Sudio – “Surga Yang Tak Dirindukan” Benni Setiawan – “Toba Dreams”

Best Original Screenplay Bounty Umbara, Anggy Umbara & Fajar Umbara – “3” Epik Supit & Ari Syarif – “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” Monty Tiwa, Robert Ronny & Ody C. Harahap – “Kapan Kawin?” Salman Aristo, Bagus Bramanti & Ismail Basbeth – “Mencari Hilal” Eddie Cahyono – “Siti”

Best Cinematography Ical Tanjung – “A Copy of My Mind” Yadi Sugandi & Muhammad Firdaus – “Di Balik 98” Ipung Rachmat Syaiful – “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” Udjel Bausad – “Siti” Yudi Datau – “Supernova: Ksatria, Putri & Bintang Jatuh”

Best Art Direction Allan Sebastian – “Guru Bangsa Tjokroaminoto” Allan Sbastian – “Mencari Hilal” Eron Eflin – “Pendekar Tongkat Emas” Visa Sylvia – “Supernova: Ksatria, Putri & Bintang Jatuh” Oscart Firdaus – “Toba Dreams”

Best Film Editing Sentot Sahid – “Air Mata Surga” Ahsan Andrian – “Filosofi Kopi” Wawan I. Wibowo – “Hijab” Wawan I. Wibowo – “Mencara Hilal” Sastha Sunu & Kelvin Nugroho – “Supernova: Ksatria, Putri & Bintang Jatuh”

Best Short Film “Kilau Kerikil” “Natalan” “Semalam Anak Kita Pulang” “Simbiosis” “The Fox Exploits the Tiger’s Might”

Best Documentary “Elegi di Negeri Oepoli” “Mendadak Caleg” “Segalanya Demi Kehamilanku”

Best Short Documentary “Nostalgia Senja” “Pejuang Dari Goa” “Salam Dari Anak-anak” “SDR” “Tino Sidin”

Best Animated Feature “Djakarta 00” “GWK” “Kapur Ade” “Parte” “Tendangan Halilintar”

SHARE